Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notices

Privacy policy

College of Integrated Chinese Medicine is committed to protecting your privacy. College of Integrated Chinese Medicine conforms to the highest ethical standards on the Internet. Any information that you give us about yourself or that we collect is always held securely and that information will only be used in the ways described below. Please read our Privacy Policy to fully understand how we collect data, how we use that data, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in your information:

We use the information that we collect as follows:

  • To quickly and accurately process your request regarding product or service
  • To help us constantly improve / upgrade our site, improving your online experience of visiting www.acupuncturecollege.org.uk

The information we collect

We collect information from our site users at different points on our Website. When you make a request we may ask for your name, phone number and email address so we can fulfil your request Emails, Including product & Site Updates. We may send you emails occasionally about various products and services that we feel may be of interest to you and/or about site features and changes that we feel you'll want to know about. You can choose not to receive email from us at any time by informing us. Only College of Integrated Chinese Medicine will send you these direct mailings.

To opt out of our mailing list and have your information deleted from our database, please undertake the following; Send an email to admin@cicm.org.uk with the Subject "Removal from mailing list". In this email please detail any and all email addresses you wish removed/deleted. We will then delete all your information from our database.

Sharing data

We will not share your information in ways not described in this policy statement, and we will not provide any other organisation with your personal information. College of Integrated Chinese Medicine reserves the right to disclose to third parties information about registered usage of the College of Integrated Chinese Medicine site and any related services, including information gathered during your use of the site. Any information disclosed would be in the form of aggregate data that does not describe or identify you the individual user. As a practice, College of Integrated Chinese Medicine will not disclose any of your personal information to outside parties unless this is specifically informed to you in writing.

Site statistics

We monitor site traffic and usage patterns to better determine what we think you'd be interested in viewing. This is yet another method for us to improve our site. Please note that the College of Integrated Chinese Medicine Privacy Policy in this document is relevant to the College of Integrated Chinese Medicine website only.

Comments and questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, please contact us by writing to

    College of Integrated Chinese Medicine
    19 Castle Street
    Reading
    Berkshire UK
    RG1 7SB

Your use of this Website signifies that you consent to our Privacy Policy as described in this document. College of Integrated Chinese Medicine reserves the right to change or update our Privacy Policy at any time by notifying visitors of the existence and location of the new or revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2011. If you have additional questions about this web site, please contact us.

 

Privacy Notice for College Students and Graduates

This notice is to explain why we collect your personal data, and what we do with it, and to ensure that we are working in accordance with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); terms from the regulation are indicated in bold.

The College of Integrated Chinese Medicine, is a non-profit company, registration number 2868027.

When you supply your personal details to us, when we communicate by email, and when we take notes in the clinic, this information is stored and processed in line with the GDPR requirements:

Personal Data

We keep your interview record sheet and all accompanying attachments and notes in your personal file.

We keep your completed application form for the purposes of contacting you, or your next of kin, as required

Your contact details will remain on our database so that we can keep you updated of upcoming Continued Professional Development courses, job opportunities and other pertinent information.    

We keep details of your contact information and your CPD record (where known) so as to be able to recommend CICM graduates to potential clients who may ask.

After graduation, you have the right to have your details removed, please contact admin@cicm.org.uk if you would like to be removing from our mailing list.

We will not pass or sell your personal data to any third party for the purposes of advertising.

Sensitive Data

Sensitive data is a sub-category of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs. Examples of special category data we may hold about you include any personal requirements that you may have around lectures or practical skills sessions.

 

Academic records

We keep details of your academic achievements to enable us to monitor your progress while working towards your degree.  We need this record of achievements so that Kingston University can award you with the correct degree.

We keep these records stored on CICM’s secure server so that we can provide you with evidence in the future, should you request it.

We keep scanned copies of your submitted work/exam papers on our secure server.  These will be kept on CICM’s secure server and deleted 2 years post graduation.

This information will only be shared in the pursuit of our core business, namely educating in Chinese Medicine.  It will be shared with our staff/tutors in the pursuit of our legitimate interest, namely educating in Chinese Medicine.

There may be a requirement to share with Kingston University as part of their review process.

Emails

We keep email correspondence for 2 years post graduation or from formal withdrawal from the course and they are then deleted from our server.This is to ensure that we have an audit trail of all correspondences between you and CICM staff should it be required.

If you defer, we will keep all correspondence for 2 years after the last day that you are eligible to re start the course as designated by the validating body.

Your correspondence will only be shared with staff working on behalf of CICM as necessary – for example CICM tutors or our IT provider.

Storage

Your information is stored on our secure server which is maintained by Tri Computers.

We keep records of your personal data on a Filemaker Pro Database on our secure server also for the purposes of contacting you as necessary.

We also keep records of any sensitive data on FileMaker Pro database, allowing all staff to be aware of your individual requirements, and HESA reporting to take place.

 

Paper records will be kept in a locked cabinet at the CICM office to which only authorized staff have access.  It will not leave our premises.

We will delete the hard copy of all the above personal information 6 months after you graduate.

As a graduate, you may withdraw your consent of us holding your data or receiving correspondence at any time – please email admin@cicm.org.uk and request that you are removed from our mailing list.

You also have the right to request that your information is deleted.  please email admin@cicm.org.uk and request that your personal data is removed from our database.

We cannot fulfil our teaching obligations to current students without this information, therefore no such request can be obligated.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. We are legally required to respond to any reasonable request from a client to see their personal data within a timescale of 30 days. However, we would ensure that we responded as soon as we possibly could to any reasonable request for access to personal records.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Please first raise your concern with us, by contacting admin@cicm.org.uk as we hope very much we will be able deal with any concerns you might have. However, you can also raise a concern directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

HOW TO
APPLY


READ MORE...

CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

DETAILS HERE...

OUR
TEACHING
CLINIC

BOOK NOW...